Saturday 16 April
Time Venue Title Presenter(s)
13:20 Hall 1 Plenary by Jan Blake Jan Blake
11:10 Executive Room 1 Catering for trainee diversity on CELTA courses Olga Connolly
11:10 Hall 1 Barefoot with beginners Ceri Jones
10:30 Hall 1 Visual literacy in creating classroom materials John Hughes
10:20 Hall 7 Addressing quality assurance and professional development for online teachers Kirsteen Donaghy
9:00 Hall 1 Plenary by Scott Thornbury
Friday 15 April
Time Venue Title Presenter(s)
19:30 Hall 4 Extensive Reading Foundation Reception and Awards Ceremony Lindsay Clandfield
16:50 Hall 5 ELT Conversation Andrew Wickham, Philip Kerr
16:50 Hall 1 Chatting in the academy: exploring spoken English for academic purposes Michael McCarthy
14:10 Hall 7 Forum on mobile learning Valentina Morgana, Mona Hema, Kat Robb
14:10 Hall 1 National Geographic Learning Signature Event - What does it mean to be a ‘Global Citizen’? Hetain Patel, Hugh Dellar, Gillian Davidson, Karen Spiller
12:30 Hall 7 Reviewing qualifications and CPD: helping meet teachers’ training needs Ben Beaumont
12:30 Hall 5 Diane Larsen-Freeman’s plenary follow-up session - Further Investigation of Teaching with Affordances Diane Larsen-Freeman
10:30 Cambridge English Signature Event - Observation and Reflection: tensions between best practice and reality Ana Halbach, Jack Richards, Craig Thaine, Michael Carrier
10:20 Hall 7 Forum on technology in the classroom Jaya Ram Khanal, Laura Laubacher, Sarah Wakefield, Radhika Gholkar
9:00 Hall 1 Plenary by Diane Larsen-Freeman Diane Larsen-Freeman
Thursday 14 April
Time Venue Title Presenter(s)
18:00 Hall 7 ELT management; voyage to success Shafqat Khalil
18:00 Changing the way we approach learning styles in teacher education Carol Lethaby, Patricia Harries
17:30 Hall 1 Beyond loop input: teacher training and development outside the box Gabriel Diaz Maggioli
17:20 Hall 7 Stick or twist: the teacher to manager dilemma Shirley Norton, Karen Chambers
14:20 Hall 7 Day-to-day English: subject teachers' voices from Kenya, Nigeria and Malaysia Jane Evison
14:20 Hall 5 ELTJ Signature Event - This house believes that teacher training is a waste of time Peter Grundy
12:30 Executive Room 1 Creating a Pan-African network of teacher associations in Sub-Saharan Africa Abayneh Haile
12:30 Hall 1 Ten great educators and their legacy Alan Maley
10:30 Hall 8b Forum on MOOCs Sha Luo
10:20 Hall 7 Forum on encouraging teacher reflection Daniel Baines, Teti Dragas
9:00 Hall 1 Plenary by Silvana Richardson
Wednesday 13 April
Time Venue Title Presenter(s)
17:20 Hall 7 Forum on special educational needs - creating positive inclusive learning opportunities Phil Dexter, Sophie Farag
17:20 Hall 1 British Council Signature Event - Shakespeare lives: love, hate, death and desire in English language classrooms Lisa Peter, Shaheen Khan, Tonderai Munyevu
15:20 Hall 1 Question & answer session relating to David Crystal’s plenary session David Crystal
15:10 Hall 5 Enhancing speaking and writing outcomes using Google Apps Joe Dale
14:30 Hall 7 Self-marketing for English teachers - use your strengths for competitive advantage Jenny Giambalvo Rode
14:30 Hall 1 Young learners as researchers: a language landscape project in Mexico Nick Saville, David Graddol
12:00 Hall 7 Forum on technology in the YL classroom Amanda Boldarine, Nicky Francis
12:00 Hall 5 TELC Signature Event - Can a language test measure integration Piet Van Avermaet, Horatio Clare, Sibylle Plassmann, Nick Saville
9:00 Hall 1 Plenary by David Crystal David Crystal