All Interviews

Throughout the Glasgow IATEFL Conference we will be broadcasting live each day from our Glasgow Online studio. All our video interviews will be available here for you to access in your own time.

Monday 19th March
Time Venue Interview Details
12:45 Studio Interview with Eric Baber
12:45 Studio Interview with Chia Suan
13:20 Studio Interview with Neil Ballantyne, Mobile Learning Manager
14:30 Studio Interview with Nik Peachey
14:35 Studio Interview with Gavin Dudeney
15:00 Studio Interview with Ilnur Minakhmetov and Victoria Ostankova
15:00 Studio Interview with Sirin Soyoz and Adam Simpson
15:10 Studio Interview with Jamie Keddie
Tuesday 20th March
Time Venue Interview Details
11:00 Studio Interview with Adrian Underhill
11:40 Studio Interview with Ian McMaster
11:55 Studio Interview with Mike Solly
12:25 Studio Interview with Jim Scrivener
12:55 Studio Interview with David Crystal
13:00 Studio Interview with Duncan Foord
14:25 Studio Interview with Les Kirkham
14:25 Studio Interview with Opal Dunn
14:45 Studio Interview with Samantha Granger
15:25 Studio Interview with Willy Cardoso
15:25 Studio Interview with Amos Paran
15:30 Studio Interview with Alan Maley
15:30 Studio Interview with Erika Osvath, Jennifer Verschoor and Bruno Andrade
15:30 Studio Interview with Nicole Janneker
15:35 Studio Interview with Stephen Carey
Wednesday 21st March
Time Venue Interview Details
09:45 Studio Interview with Vícki Hollett
09:45 Studio Interview with Luke Meddings and Lindsey Clanfield
09:45 Studio Interview with associates from Ukraine, tesol Arabia and the UK Zhanna, Mary and Mohammed
12:30 Session Interview with Michael Carrier
12:30 Studio Interview with Penny Ur
12:50 Studio Interview with Jeremy Harmer
12:55 Studio Interview with Robert Hill
14:30 Studio Interview with Hornby scholars: Fadhel Abdullah from Yemen, Evelin Ojeda from Venezuela and Timothy Bata Hyna from Nigeria
14:50 Studio Interview with associates: Patricia Rose (the Netherlands), Simon Gillett (Korea) and Dimitrios Primalis (Greece)
15:00 Studio Associates from France, Japan and Bulgaria
15:05 Studio Interview with Scott Thornbury
15:15 Studio Interview with Hornby scholars: Awgichew Arega and Getachew Melaku Yitbarek (Ethiopia)
15:25 Studio Interview with David Graddol
15:30 Studio Interview with Catherine Walter
15:55 Studio Interview with the Glasgow Online team
16:45 Studio Interview with David Heathfield
16:50 Studio Interview with Andrew Hockley
17:50 Studio Interview with Russel Stannard
Thursday 22nd March
Time Venue Interview Details
11:05 Studio Interview with associates: Tatijana Ivanova (Russia), Norbert Galik (Hungary)
11:10 Studio Interview with Barbara Sakamoto
11:35 Studio Interview with Colin Paton and Dave Rea
11:40 Studio Interview with Richard MacAndrew
11:45 Studio Interview with Julia Newsome
12:20 Studio Interview with Tim Vicary
12:35 Studio Interview with Marie Delaney
12:50 Studio Interview with Carol Read
14:05 Studio Interview with Hugh Dellar
14:05 Studio Interview with Eugene Schaefer
14:50 Studio Interview with Steven L. Thorne
15:25 Studio Interview with Shen Gang, Huang Ping and Huang Zhihang
15:50 Studio Interview with Shen Gang, Zhou Shijie, Li Hua and Shi Jiaping
15:55 Studio Interview with Shen Gang, Liu Mangu and Zhou Liping
16:00 Studio Interview with Qiufang Wen and Xiao Tang Cheng
16:30 Studio Interview with Anthony Gaughan
16:40 Studio Interview with Keith OHare, Shen Gang, Hongde Gao and Xiao Tang Cheng
17:55 Studio Interview with Yafu Gong and Quiang Wang
Friday 23rd March
Time Venue Interview Details
10:30 Studio Inrerview with associates: Irena Prpic Djuric (Croatia) and Nenad Jovanovic (Serbia)
10:45 Studio Interview with David A Hill
11:00 Studio Interview with Rakesh Bhanot
11:15 Session Interview with Richard Brown
11:45 Studio Interview with Valéria França
11:50 Studio Interview with Jill Hadfield
12:30 Studio Interview with Derek Dick (Fish)
12:45 Studio Presenters' round up of Glasgow Online